View The Full List Of AMVCA Nominations For 2023 Awards

Multichoice, the organizers of the African Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) has released the nomination list for its 9th edition, which recognizes outstanding works in television and Nollywood.

Arsenalinterest reports that the list was released on Sunday, April 16, 2023, with Nollywood stars Tobi Bakre, Bimbo Ademoye, Chinedu Ikedieze, Chidi Mokeme, and Nkem Owoh, bagging nominations in different categories.

While some categories are open for the public to vote for their preferred nominees, others will be decided by a panel of judges to be set up by the organizers.

The highly anticipated award night will be held in Lagos, Nigeria on May 20, 2023

See the Full List of Nominees below:

Best Actor In Comedy

Adokiye Horsfall (Romeo WJ)- Inside Life

Charles Etubiebi – Just Friends

Charles Inojie – City Hustler

Chinedu Ikedieze – Aki and PawPaw

Kunle Idowu – Unintentional

Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia) – Inside Life

Nkem Owoh – Battle On Buka Street

Nosa Afolabi – The Razz Guy

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Survivors

Best Actor In A Drama

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Trade

Chidi Mokeme – Shanty Town

Chimezie Imo – Choke

Daniel Etim-Effiong – Kofa

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

NKakalukanyi Patriq – Tembele

O.C. Ukeje – Black Mail

Richard Mofe Damijo – Four Four Forty-Four

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

Tope Tedela – All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

Best Actress In A Comedy

Albert Oluwatoyin – Visa On Arrival

Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

Funke Akindele – Battle On Buka Street

Grace Wacuka – Married to Work

Mercy Johnson – Battle On Buka Street

Mercy Johnson – Passport

Best Actress In A Drama

Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo

Enado Odigie – Flawsome

Immaculata Oko Kasum – Ile Owo

Ini Dima-Okojie – Flawsome

Ini Edo – Shanty Town

Nimo Loveline – The Planters Plantation

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Shanty Town

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

Queen Nwokoye – Strained

Scarlet Gomez – Wura

Best Supporting Actor

Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

Bucci Franklin – The Razz Guy

James Webbo – County 49

Jeff Roberts Walusimbi – Bedroom Chains

O.C. Ukeje – Brotherhood

Taiwo Hassan – Anikulapo

Yinka Quadri – Anikulapo

Best Supporting Actress

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Man of God

Efe Irele – Four Four Forty-Four

Gina Castel – Kofa

Ivie Okujaye – On Your Own

Sola Sobowale – Anikulapo

Teniola Aladese – Love in a Pandemic

See also  Reno Omokri: "There is no equality in marriage"

Toni Tones – Brotherhood

Best Short Film

Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

Gbenga Salu – Convictus

Nkem Nwaturuocha – The Song Maiden

Teniola Zara King – Teju’s Tale

Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali – Sixteen Rounds

Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Love Language

Victor Onwudiwe, Goodnews Erico Isika – Away

Best Online Content Creator

Abiola – VIP Bathroom

Adeaga Bukunmi – Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson

Bimbo Ademoye – Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion

Edem Victor – The Activist

Elozonam, Kie Kie – Back From The Future

Isbae U – My Sweet Mother In-law

Kenzy Udosen – Quick Pronunciations

Oluwadolarz and Abayomi Alvin – Soldiers at War (Compilation)

Steve Chuks – Husband’s Side Chick

Tee Kuro – Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)

Best Orignal Telenovela

Covenant

Dede

Huba

Itura

Mahinga

Maida

Mpali

Prestige

Salem

Best Unscripted Original

Come Play Naija

Judging Matters

Kan-See-Me

King Bugar

Off Air with Gbemi & Tools

Rock that Aisle Again

Sakofa

Best Original Comedy Series

Co-Habits

Flatmates

Mussulando

My Siblings and I

Njoro Wa Uba

Popi

RSM

The Johnsons

The Return of Original Comedy

Uncle Limbani

Best Original Drama Series

A Infiltrada

Accra Medics

Dirty Laundry

Junior Drama Club

Njila

Pazia

Pete

Ricordi

The Rishantes

To Have and To Hold

Unmarried

Best Art Director

Olalekan Isiaka – Shanty Town

Olatunji Afolayan – Battle On Buka Street

Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri – Brotherhood

Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije – Crime & Justice

Toka Mcbaror – Almajiri

Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal – Diiche

Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Best Costume Designer

Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode

Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede – Man of God

Bunmi Fashina, Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April – Shanty Town

Ezugworie Franca – Brotherhood

Kingsley Okoye Rex – Nnewi The Land of Gold

Millicent Jack – Four Four Forty Four

Toyin Ogundeji

Anikulapo

Best Lighting Designer

Francis Wanyahdeh – Crime & Justice

Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere – Diiche

Godwin Lawal – Tarella

Ismail Adewunmi – Ile Owo

Lanre Omofaiye – Anikulapo

Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

Muri Salami – Four Four Forty Four

Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere – Real Housewives of Lagos

Segun Adeleke – Flawsome

Walter Odhiambo – Shanty Town

Best Picture Editor

Kimera Paul

Tembele

Martini Akande

Brotherhood

Sanjo Adegoke

King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Steve Sodiya

Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

See also  Yhemo Lee shares "How I connected Asake with Olamide after 13 years of friendship"

Temitope Folarin

Anikulapo

Valentine Chukwuma

Battle on Buka Street

Best Sound Editor

Anu Afolayan

Anikulapo

Dare Olaitan, Adio Solanke

Ile Owo

Fredrick Karumba

Click Click Bang

Grey Jones

The Set Up 2

Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa

Bedroom Chains

Kazeem Agboola

Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Kolade Kayode Morakinyo

Shanty Town

Kolade Morakinyo, Pius Fatoke

Battle On Buka Street

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum

Obara’ M

Shiloh Godson

Black Mail

Best Sound Track

Abiola Olayinka, Habeeb Adebayo

L.I.F.E.

Adam Songbird and Tolu Obanro

King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro and Adam Songbird

Battle on Buka Street

Jaysynths and Hotkid

Shanty Town

Joel Christian Goffin

Black Mail

Kent Edunjobi

Anikulapo

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum

Obara’ M

Best Makeup

Carina SFX – The Trade

Feyzo Artistry – Ile Owo

Francisca Otaigbe – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Anikulapo

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo, Jemila Sedik – Battle on Buka Street

Maryam Ndukwe , Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town

Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni – Tarella

BEST WRITER

Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo, Jemine Edukugho – Battle on Buka Street

Jade Osiberu – The Trade

Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet and Victor Aghahowa – Diiche (Episode 5)

Sola Dada – Anikulapo

Tunde Apalowo and Jeffery Musa David – Kanaani

Uche Ateli – Choke

Yinka Laoye – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Charles Oleghe – Diiche

Ekuka Ishaq – Tembele

Idowu Adedapo – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views) – Flawsome

Jonathan Kovel – Shanty Town

Jonathan Kovel – Anikulapo

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu, Goke Oyerinde – Real Housewives of Lagos

Paul Gambit – Jolly Roger

Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Elvis Chucks – Jewel

Emmanuel Mwape – Silver Lining

Leburugraphy – Ke Bona Spoko

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

Click Click Bang

Philip Karanja Njenga

Elenor Nabwiso

Karamoja

Gashumba Emmanuel

Dial M for Maya

Hassan Mageye

Bedroom Chains

Lucy Mwangi

Baba Twins

Mugisha Herbert Morris

Tembele

Nadira Shakur

Married to Work

Omar Hamza

Gacal

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi

Frida

Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani

Mvamizi (The Intruder)

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Jade Osiberu – Brotherhood

Chris Odeh – Choke

Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV – Kanaani

Samira Yakubu – Red Carpet

Winifred Mena Ajakpovi – Four Four Forty Four

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

See also  Tonto Dike and Iyabo Ojo gets free casket for Mohbad's befitting burial

Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade – Real Housewives of Lagos

Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki – Visa On Arrival (Season 1)

Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa – The Plan

Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson – Single Kiasi

Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum – When are we getting married

James Omokwe -,Diiche

Millicent Ogutu – County 49

Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe – Flawsome

Vincent Nwachukwu – Game On (Season 2)

Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Best Okoduwa – 100 of Us

Charles F. Solomon – Way to the Top

Charles F. Solomon; Oluchi Nsofor; Aaron Olayemi; Famous Odion- Green: – The Amazons

Chude Jideowo – Awaiting Trial

Nathaniel George – Truck Blind Spot

Nora Awolowo – Nigeria-the Debut

Nora Awolowo – Baby Blues

BEST DIRECTOR

Adebayo Tijani and Tope Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Babatunde Apalowo – All The Colours of the World are between Black and White

Bolanle Austen-Peters – Man of God

Dimeji Ajibola – Shanty Town

Jade Osiberu – The Trade

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

Mugisha Herbert Morris – Tembele

Obi Emelonye – Black Mail

Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo, James Omokwe – Diiche

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM

A Quiet Intruder

Cheza

Leaked

Revisit

Stinger

Strings

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI

Daniel Manege – Mpiganaji

Freddy Feruzi – Dau

Malcom Hamisi – Barakatatu

Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin – Safari

Wilson Nkya- Mvanmizi – The Intruder

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi – Frida

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – YORUBA

Funmi Bank Anthony Abdullahi Abdulrasaq- Abebi Seranko Seniyan

Karamot Adeboye – Morenikeji

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

Okusanya Bayonle Samson – Mr Raji

Ololade Tijani-Ebong – Ogeere

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Aisha

Evans Ejiogu – Kwana Casa’in

Nancy Yiljep – Guzama

Ty Shaban – Lulu Da Andalu

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO

Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe, Ben Cassie – Ifediche

Shileold A. Ibironke – Ijeoma

Shileold A. Ibironke – Ego Mbute

Trinity Ugonabo – The Bride Price (imego)

Victor Iyke – Uhuruchi

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Funke Akindele – Battle on Buka Street

Jade Osiberu – Brotherhood

Kayode Kasum – Ile Owo

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

Mugisha Herbert Morris – Tembe

Winifred Mena-Ajakpovi – Four Four Forty Four


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *