Award nominations Full List, Davido dominates Wizkid & bags six nominations.

Superstar Afrobeat singer, Davido bags an impressive total of 6 nominations in the upcoming 2023 Africa Muzik and Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA).

Davido’s name appears in various categories including ‘Album of the Year,’ ‘Song of the Year,’ and the prestigious ‘Artiste of the Year,’ among others.

2023 AFRIMMA: Davido beats Wizkid, bags six award nominations (Full List)


The renowned artist behind the hit ‘Timeless‘ leads the pack, closely trailed by Rema and Burna Boy, both of whom garnered three nominations each. Additionally, Tiwa Savage, Odumodublack, and Omah Lay have each secured two nominations.

The nominations list extends to include figures like Omah Lay, Asake, Tems, BNXN, Adekunle Gold, Ayra Starr, Wizkid, Shalipopi, and Young Jonn.

Anticipation is building for the grand award ceremony, scheduled to unfold on September 17th at the Monumental Meyerson Symphony Center in Dallas, Texas.

Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Black Sheriff – Ghana
Bnxn– Nigeria
Santrinos Raphael– Togo
Asake– Nigeria
Didi B – Ivory Coast
King Promise– Ghana
Tonton Pal – Mali
Omah Lay – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Amaarae – Ghana
Tems – Nigeria
Josey – Ivory Coast
Manamba Kante – Guinea
Ayra Starr – Nigeria
Gyakie – Ghana
Tiwa Savage– Nigeria
Fatoumata Diawara– Mali

Best Male East Africa

Lij Michael – Ethiopia
Nyashinski – Kenya
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Mbosso – Tanzania
Bien – Kenya
Harmonize – Tanzania
Meddy – Rwanda
Single Dee – South Sudan

Best Female East Africa

Maua Sama – Tanzania
Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Zuchu – Tanzania
Azawi– Uganda
Nikita Kering – Kenya
Spice Diana – Uganda
Fena Gitu – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Hewan Gebrewold – Ethiopia

Best Male Central Africa

T-Rex – Angola
Fabregas – Congo DR
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo DR
Calema – Sao Tome
Mic Monsta- Cameroon
Gerilson Israel -Angola
Djodje- Cape Verde

Best Female Central Africa

Perola– Angola
Nenny- Cape Verde
Liloca- Mozambique
Libianca – Cameroon
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Espoir La Tigresse – Gabon
Asaba – Cameroon
Emma’a – Gabon

See also  "Why is he more female than her?" – Reactions as James Brown and Destiny Etiko link up for movie production (Video)

Best Male Southern Africa

Costa Titch- South Africa
Dj Tarico – Mozambique
Macky2- Zambia
Musa Keys -South Africa
Dj Maphorisa- South Africa
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Aka– South Africa
Han C – Botswana
Sjava – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Ami Faku– South Africa
Tamy Moyo – Zimbabwe
Mpho Sebina – Botswana
Dj Zhinle- South Africa
Sha Sha – Zimbabwe
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Towela – Zambia
Makhadzi – South Africa
Tyla – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Wegz– Egypt
Draganov – Morocco
A.L.A– Tunisia
SoolKing – Algeria
Marwan Moussa – Egypt
El Grande Toto – Morocco
Dj Snake – Algeria
Snor – Morocco

Best Female North Africa

Marwa Loud – Morocco
Emel – Tunisia
Faouzia – Morocco
Souhila Ben Lachab – Algeria
Ruby – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Jaylann – Morocco

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali
Rema- Nigeria
Libianca– Cameroon
Davido–Nigeria
Toby Nwigwe – Nigeria
J Hus- Gambia
Wizkid – Nigeria

Best Newcomer

Hewan Gebrewold
Guchi – Nigeria
Jzyno – Liberia
Young Jonn – Nigeria
Lavalava – Tanzania
Odumodu Black – Nigeria
Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde
Lasmid – Ghana
Shalipopi – Nigeria

Artiste of The Year

Asake – (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Burnaboy- Nigeria
Rema – Nigeria
SoolKing – Algeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Davido – Nigeria

Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Piesie Esther – Ghana
Christina Shusho – Tanzania
Miguel Buila – Angola
Bidemi Olaoba – Nigeria
KS Bloom – Ivory Coast
Joel Lwaga – Tanzania
Pulani Maphari – South Africa
Sumisola Agbebi Okeleye – Nigeria

Best Live Act

Sauti Sol -Kenya
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Flavour – Nigeria
Barnaba – Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – DR Congo
Calema – Sao Tome
C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Female Rap Act

Nata – Sierra Leone
Femi One – Kenya
Eno Barony – Ghana
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Feli Nuna – Ghana
Askia – Cameroon
Ami Yerewolo – Mali

See also  An old video of late Mohbad giving his testimony at church

Best Male Rap Act

Odumodu Black – Nigeria
Yung Lunya – Tanzania
Ninho – Congo
Black Sheriff – Ghana
A-Reece – South Africa
Blaqbonez – Nigeria
Blxckie – South Africa
Marwan Moussa – Egypt

Best Collaboration

Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani
Spyro x Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy?
Davido x Musa Keys – Unavailable Musa Keys
Rema ft Selena Gomez – Calm Down Remix
Wegz x AshMusic – Amira
Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur
Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix
Boutross ft Juiceer Mann – Angela

Song of The Year

Libianca – People
Kcee – Ojapiano
Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable
Uncle Waffles x Tony Duardo x Justin99 ft Pcee, EeQue, Chley– Yahyuppiyah
King Promise – Terminator
Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix
Rayvanny ft Diamond Platnumz – Nitogonze
Tyler ICU & Tumelo.za ft Dj Maphorisa, Nandipha808, Ceeka RSA & Tyron Dee – Mnike

Best Video Director

Hanscana – Tanzania
Director Pink – Nigeria
Elias Belkader – Algeria
Mateo Da Silva – Cameroon
TG Omori – Nigeria
Babs Direction– Ghana
Jake Zaral – Zimbabwe
Dammy Twitch – Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Dollar– Senegal
Waffles – Swaziland
Ms DSF – Nigeria
DJ Danni Gato – Cape Verde
DJ Faculty – Ghana
Dj Nelasta- Angola
Major League DJs – South Africa
Dj Consequence – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

Dj Nani – Nigeria
Dj Akua – Ghana
DJ Prince – Nigeria
DJ Shinski – Kenya
DJ Birame BB l’amour – Ivory Coast
Dj Yas Meen Selectress – Egypt
Lex and Answer – Zimbabwe
Dj Freshy K– Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Black Sheriff – Konongo Zongo
Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable
Libianca – People
Victony ft Rema & Don Toliver – Soweto Remix
Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix
Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur
Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani
Jay Melody – Nitasema

See also  Whitemoney reveals his source of money days after flaunting new car

Music Producer of The Year

C4 Pedro – Angola
Andre Vibez– Nigeria
207 – Uganda
Ayo Lizzer – Tanzania
Magicstickz– Nigeria
MOGBeats – Ghana
Kabza De Small– South Africa
London – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

Masaka Dance Kids – Uganda
Poco Lee – Nigeria
Ghetto Kids – (Uganda)
Angel Nyigu – Tanzania
Hope Ramafalo – South Africa
Dancegod Lloyd – Ghana
Hooliboy – Ghana

Best Lusophone

T-Rex – Angola
Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde
Edgar Domingos – Angola
Djodje – Cape Verde
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
Gerislon Israel – Angola
C4 Pedro – Angol

Best Francophone

Fally Ipupa – Congo DR
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Josey – Ivory Coast
Wally B. Seck – Senegal
TayC– Cameroon
Innos B – Congo DR
Tenor – Cameroon
Dadju – Congo DR

Best Reggae/Dancehall

Masicka – Jamaica
Mr Killa – Grenada
Patoranking – Nigeria
Jada Kingdom– Jamaica
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Popcaan – Jamaica
Shenseea – Jamaica
Skillibeng – Jamaica

Radio/TV Personnel of The Year

Ebuka – Nigeria
Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
Tbo Touch – South Africa
IK Osakioduwa – Nigeria
Afonso Quintas – Angola
James Onen – Uganda
Idris Sultan – Tanzania
Kwame Sefa Kayi – Ghana

Best African Group

Disco Misr – Egypt
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Calema – Sao Tome
The Cavemen – Nigeria
Show Dem Camp – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Jano Band – Ethiopia
Mafikizolo – South Africa

AFRIMMA Album of The Year

Davido – Timeless
Aka – Mass Country
Ammarae – Fountain Baby
Fatoumata Diawara – London Ko
Stonebwoy – 5th Dimension
Asake – Work of Art
Nomfundo Moh – Ugcobo
Omah Lay – Boy Alone Deluxe


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *